Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:GUT Symphonia globulifera-jp
Common Name:Manni

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  6. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals in Idioblasts
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown