Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HAM Fothergilla sp
Common Name:Witch-Alder

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub