Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HAM Liquidambar styraciflua
Common Name:Sweetgum

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Variable)
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. Tyloses Abundant
  7. More than 40/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vertical Canals - (Variable)
  13. Vert.Canals in Tang. Lines - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown