Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HCS Aesculus octandra
Common Name:Yellow Buckeye

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Rays Storied
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  14. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Europe, Asia
  17. North America
  18. Growth Rings Present