Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HDR Philadelphus spp-ss
Common Name:Mock Orange

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Spirals
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Commonly > 10-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Sheath Cells
  13. Diffuse - (Variable)
  14. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  15. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  16. Europe, Asia
  17. North America
  18. Shrub
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)