Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HYD Eriodictyon trichocalyx
Common Name:Yerba Santa

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Diffuse
  9. Fusiform Cells Common
  10. North America
  11. Shrub
  12. Ring Porous