Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HMT Himantandra sp
Common Name:Galbulimima

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  4. Commonly > 1mm High
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  8. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. SE Asia, Malaysia
  11. Australia, New Zealand