Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HOU Humiria balsamifera-dj
Common Name:Tauroniro / Oloroso

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Variable)
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Diffuse
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent - (Variable)
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple