Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HOU Humiria balsamifera-padt
Common Name:Tauroniro / Oloroso

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  14. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple