Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HOU Sacoglottis gabonensis+k
Common Name:Ozouga

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple