Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HOU Sacoglottis gabonensis-dnp
Common Name:Ozouga

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Information Not Available)
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown
  16. Red / Pink / Purple