Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HRN Hernandia sonora+cs,k
Common Name:Hoahoa / Mago

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Aliform or Confluent
  10. Oil or Mucilage Cells - (Variable)
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  12. Princes Risborough
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies