Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:HRN Hernandia sonora-dj
Common Name:Hoahoa / Mago

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Aliform or Confluent
  11. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies