Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ICC Apodytes dimidiata
Common Name:White Pear

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Variable)
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Commonly > 1mm High
  12. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Marginal Rows >= 4
  14. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  15. Sheath Cells
  16. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  17. Predom. Apotracheal
  18. Diffuse
  19. Banded Parenchyma
  20. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  21. South Africa
  22. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)