Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ICC Ottoschulzia domingensis-k
Common Name:Palomino

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Tangential Arrangement
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands 1-Seriate
  16. Bands >= 6/mm
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Straw / Light Brown