Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Oxandra lanceolata
Common Name:West Indian Lancewood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Banded Parenchyma
  12. Bands 1-Seriate
  13. Bands >= 6/mm
  14. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  15. Yellow / Orange / Green
  16. Princes Risborough
  17. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies