Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ILC Illicium anisatum
Common Name:Japanese Star Anise

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Growth Rings Present