Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ILC Illicium spp-sc
Common Name:Anise-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars
  4. Spirals in Vessels
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Tracheids
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. SE Asia, Malaysia
  15. North America
  16. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  17. Shrub - (Variable)
  18. Growth Rings Present