Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Oxandra lanceolata+k
Common Name:West Indian Lancewood

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. More than 40/sq.mm - (Variable)
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands 1-Seriate
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Yellow / Orange / Green
  18. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  19. Growth Rings Present