Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:IRV Irvingia gabonensis-k
Common Name:Oba / Ora

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  13. Straw / Light Brown