Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:IRV Klainedoxa gabonensis
Common Name:Eveuss

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Aliform or Confluent
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  18. Dark Brown