Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:IRV Klainedoxa gabonensis-dnp
Common Name:Eveuss

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Dark Brown