Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Carya illinoiensis-es
Common Name:Pecan
Comments:Par. Bands In Earlywood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Bands >= 6/mm
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Crystals in Idioblasts
  14. North America
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Ring Porous
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown
  19. Dark Brown