Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Carya ovata
Common Name:Shagbark Hickory

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Bands 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Bands >= 6/mm
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. North America
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Ring Porous
  14. Straw / Light Brown
  15. Dark Brown