Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Carya pallida
Common Name:Pignut Hickory

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Rays Homogeneous
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Bands 1-Seriate
  9. Bands >= 6/mm
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Crystals in Idioblasts
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous