Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Carya sp
Common Name:Hickory

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Thick Walled Fibers
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Variable)
  5. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  6. Rays Homogeneous
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands 1-Seriate
  10. Marginal/Zonate
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous