Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Carya spp
Common Name:True Hickory
Comments:Par Bands Not In Earlywood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Bands >= 6/mm
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals in Idioblasts
  11. Princes Risborough
  12. North America
  13. Growth Rings Present
  14. Ring Porous
  15. Straw / Light Brown
  16. Dark Brown