Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Carya tomentosa
Common Name:Mockernut Hickory

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Rays Homogeneous
  4. Predom. Apotracheal
  5. Diffuse
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Marginal/Zonate
  8. Europe, Asia
  9. North America
  10. Growth Rings Present
  11. Ring Porous