Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans microcarpa-rm
Common Name:Little Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Bands 1-Seriate
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  10. Crystals in Idioblasts
  11. Raphides and Druses
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. North America
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous