Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans neotropica-dj
Common Name:Nogal

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Deposits or Gum
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse - (Variable)
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Dark Brown