Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Pachypodanthium confine-dnp
Common Name:Ntom

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Rays Homogeneous
  10. Commonly < 4/mm
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Straw / Light Brown