Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans nigra
Common Name:Black Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Pits to Vessels Large - (Variable)
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Crystals in Idioblasts
  13. Distinct Colour
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous
  18. Dark Brown
  19. Red / Pink / Purple