Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans regia
Common Name:Circassian Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  4. Rays Homogeneous
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Diffuse
  7. Banded Parenchyma
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Distinct Colour
  10. Princes Risborough
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Growth Rings Present
  13. Intermed. Ring Porous
  14. Dark Brown