Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans regia-fwb
Common Name:Circassian Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Diffuse
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Banded Parenchyma
  10. Bands 1-Seriate
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells - (Variable)
  13. Europe, Asia
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous - (Variable)
  16. Dark Brown