Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans regia-rm
Common Name:Circassian Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  3. Rays Homogeneous
  4. Predom. Apotracheal
  5. Banded Parenchyma
  6. Bands 1-Seriate
  7. Marginal/Zonate
  8. Europe, Asia
  9. Growth Rings Present
  10. Intermed. Ring Porous
  11. Dark Brown