Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:JUG Juglans tropicalspp-rm
Common Name:Nogal / Tropical Walnut

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  5. Predom. Apotracheal
  6. Banded Parenchyma
  7. Bands 1-Seriate
  8. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  9. Distinct Colour
  10. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  11. Temperate South America
  12. Dark Brown