Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANN Pachypodanthium standtii
Common Name:Ntom

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  5. Commonly > 1mm High
  6. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  7. Predom. Apotracheal
  8. Banded Parenchyma
  9. Bands 1-Seriate
  10. Bands >= 6/mm
  11. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous
  16. Straw / Light Brown