Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAB Lavandula vera
Common Name:Lavender

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Sheath Cells
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. Shrub
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous