Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAB Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Name:Rosemary

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. Shrub
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous