Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAB Rosmarinus officinalis-fwb
Common Name:Rosemary

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  3. Pore Clusters
  4. Perforations Simple
  5. Spirals in Vessels
  6. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  7. More than 40/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 50 um - (Information Not Available)
  9. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  10. Thick Walled Fibers
  11. Tracheids
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  13. Commonly < 4/mm - (Variable)
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Parenchyma Absent-Very Rare
  16. Fusiform Cells Common
  17. Europe, Asia
  18. Shrub
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Ring Porous
  21. Intermed. Ring Porous