Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAB Salvia apiana
Common Name:White Sage

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Sheath Cells
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. North America
  14. Shrub
  15. Intermed. Ring Porous