Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAB Salvia mellifera
Common Name:Black Sage

Features Present:
  1. Tangential Arrangement
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Aggregate Rays
  12. Marginal Rows >= 4
  13. Sheath Cells
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. North America
  17. Shrub
  18. Intermed. Ring Porous