Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAR Akebia trifoliata-sc
Common Name:Vine
Comments:1s Rays Absent

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Septate Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered - (Information Not Available)
  8. Tracheids - (Information Not Available)
  9. Commonly > 1mm High
  10. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  11. Sheath Cells
  12. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Europe, Asia
  16. Shrub
  17. Growth Rings Present
  18. Ring Porous - (Variable)