Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAR Holboellia latifolia-sc
Common Name:Vine
Comments:1s Rays Absent

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Spirals in Vessels
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Banded Parenchyma
  13. Shrub
  14. Growth Rings Present