Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAR Lardizabala biternata-sc
Common Name:Vine
Comments:1s Rays Rare

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  9. Sheath Cells
  10. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Shrub