Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAR Sinofranchetia chinensis-sc
Common Name:Vine
Comments:1s Rays Absent

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. More than 40/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Tracheids
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths - (Information Not Available)
  9. Commonly < 4/mm - (Information Not Available)
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Shrub