Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAR Stauntonia hexaphylla-sc
Common Name:Vine
Comments:1s Rays Absent

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Spirals in Vessels
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Tracheids
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly > 10-Seriate
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Parenchyma Storied
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Europe, Asia
  13. Shrub
  14. Growth Rings Present