Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Aniba ovalifolia
Common Name:Yellow Silverball

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits to Vessels Large
  7. Predom. Paratracheal
  8. Vasicentric
  9. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  10. Distinct Odour
  11. Yellow / Orange / Green
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Straw / Light Brown
  14. Dark Brown