Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Beilschmiedia mannii
Common Name:Spicy Cedar

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  4. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  11. Silica
  12. Distinct Odour
  13. Princes Risborough
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown