Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:LAU Beilschmiedia mannii+k
Common Name:Spicy Cedar

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers - (Variable)
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Paratracheal
  7. Vasicentric
  8. Aliform or Confluent
  9. Marginal/Zonate
  10. Oil or Mucilage Cells
  11. Silica
  12. Distinct Colour
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Straw / Light Brown